1610    Court Orders Concerning Registrations
[…] 1610    Court Orders Concerning Registrations

The USPTO must rectify the register and make appropriate entry upon its records in response to a court order certified to the USPTO pursuant to §37 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1119.   That section provides:

In any action involving a registered mark the court may determine the right to registration, order the cancellation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore cancelled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action.  Decrees and orders shall be certified by the court to the Director, who shall make appropriate entry upon the records of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be controlled thereby.

Thus, §37 authorizes the USPTO to take, upon court order, actions concerning registrations. Id.; see also Piano Wellness, LLC v. Williams, 126 USPQ2d 1739, 1741 (TTAB 2018).

Any such order affecting a registration must be certified by the court. To submit a certified court order to the USPTO, it must be sent to the Office of the Solicitor, Mail Stop 8, P.O. Box 1450, Alexandria, Virginia 22313-1450. 37 C.F.R. §1.1(a)(3)(iii).