404    Discovery Depositions
[…] The letter rogatory will be signed by the Chief Administrative Trademark Judge; the signature will be authenticated in such a manner as to meet the requirements of the foreign country; and the original and one copy of the letter rogatory and accompanying questions will be forwarded to the United States Department of State with a transmittal letter from the Board (the remaining copy of these papers will be retained in the Board proceeding file). In its transmittal letter, the Board will request, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1781  (which authorizes the Department of State to, inter alia, "receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after execution"), that the Department of State transmit the letter rogatory to the appropriate judicial authority in the foreign country, and, after execution, receive it back and return it to the Board.