310.03(a) In General
[…] If a party has provided the Office with an email address, the notification may be transmitted via email.
As provided by 37 CFR § 2.105(a) and 37 CFR § 2.113(a), in part, the Board’s notification of the filing of an opposition or petition to cancel "shall designate a time, not less than thirty days from the mailing date of the notification, within which an answer must be filed." A defendant is under no obligation to file an answer to the complaint in an opposition or cancellation proceeding until it receives the Board’s notification setting the time for filing an answer. [ Note 1.]