906    Standards Of Review Of Board Decisions
[…] Hyatt, 132 S. Ct. 1690, 1701, 102 USPQ2d 1337 (2012) (interpreting 35 U.S.C. § 145). Although Kappos v. Hyatt concerned a district court civil action under 35 U.S.C. § 145 challenging the USPTO’s rejection of a patent application, the Court’s holding on this point applies to district court civil actions challenging refusals to register trademarks because of the relationship and similarities between 35 U.S.C. § 145 and 15 U.S.C. § 1071 (b)  . Prior to 1962, the Lanham Act incorporated the patent review procedures in 35 U.S.C. § 145. In 1962, Congress revised 15 U.S.C. § 1071 (b)  , to incorporate "with necessary changes in language, the various provisions of title 35 relating to such appeals and review." See S. Rep. No. 87-2107 (1962), 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2844, 2850.

 4.   See CAE Inc. v. Clean Air Engineering Inc., 267 F.3d 660, 60 USPQ2d 1449, 1458 (7th Cir. 2001)

 5.   See Swatch AG v.