903    Review By Civil Action
[…] Compare regarding application of "first to file" rule, Alltrade Inc. v. Uniweld Products Inc., 946 F.2d 622, 20 USPQ2d 1698, 1703 (9th Cir. 1991) (district court erred in dismissing rather than staying second-filed suit); and, regarding the transfer of an action to a different forum, Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Sprungli Aktiengesellschaft v. Rykoff-Sexton Inc., 24 USPQ2d 1236, 1238 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) (civil action filed in New York transferred to California where defendant’s witnesses and relevant documents and records were located).

 2.   See 35 U.S.C. § 1(b)  ("The United States Patent and Trademark Office shall be deemed, for purposes of venue in civil actions, to be a resident of the district in which its principal office is located, except where jurisdiction is otherwise provided by law."). The USPTO’s headquarters are located in Alexandria, Virginia, which is in the Eastern District of Virginia.

903.04    Time For Filing Civil Action, Cross-Action