309.02(c)    Service of Complaint
[…] 309.02(c)    Service of Complaint

A Board proceeding commences when an opposer or petitioner files its complaint with the Board, together with the required fee. [ Note 1.]

Service of the complaint is provided by the Board in conjunction with the notice of institution. [ Note 2.]

For information on service of the opposition on applicant, see TBMP § 309.02(c)(1). For information on service of the petition to cancel on respondent, see TBMP § 309.02(c)(2). For information on service of copies of an application for concurrent use registration, see TBMP § 1106.04.

NOTES:

 1.   See 37 C.F.R. § 2.101(a)  and 37 C.F.R. § 2.111(a).

 2.   See 37 C.F.R. § 2.105(a)  and 37 C.F.R. § 2.113(a); MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES TO TRADEMARK TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD RULES OF PRACTICE, 81 Fed. Reg. 69950, 69957 (October 7, 2016) ("[T]he notice of institution constitutes service and will include a web link or web address to access the electronic proceeding record.").

309.02(c)(1)    Service of Opposition on Applicant

37 C.F.R. § 2.105 Notification to parties of opposition proceeding(s).