309.02(c)    Service of Complaint
[…] [ Note 7.] The Certificate of Mailing procedure described in 37 C.F.R. § 2.197  and the "Priority Mail Express®" procedure described in 37 C.F.R. § 2.198  are available for the filing of a petition to cancel. [ Note 8.]

For information on filing fees, see TBMP § 308. For information on the service of other filings submitted to the Board, see TBMP § 110.03 and TBMP § 113.01.

NOTES:

 1.   See 37 C.F.R. § 2.111(a).

 2.   See 37 C.F.R. § 2.113(a); MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES TO TRADEMARK TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD RULES OF PRACTICE, 81 Fed. Reg. 69950, 69957 (October 7, 2016) ("[T]he notice of institution constitutes service and will include a web link or web address to access the electronic proceeding record.").

 3.   See, e.g., MISCELLANEOUS CHANGES TO TRADEMARK TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD RULES OF PRACTICE, 81 Fed. Reg. 69950, 69954 (October 7, 2016) ("[I]n cancellation proceedings, the Board intends to serve by U.S. mail, pending system enhancements to facilitate email service at a later date.").