310    Notification to Parties of Proceeding and Setting Time to Answer
[…] The notice, which will include a web link or web address to access the electronic proceeding record, constitutes service to the registrant of the petition to cancel.

    * * * *

As provided by 37 C.F.R. § 2.105(a)  and 37 C.F.R. § 2.113(a), in part, the Board’s notice of institution of the filing of an opposition or petition to cancel "shall designate a time, not less than thirty days from the mailing date of the notice, within which an answer must be filed." A defendant is under no obligation to file an answer to the complaint in an opposition or cancellation proceeding until it receives the Board’s notice of institution setting the time for filing an answer. [ Note 1.]