1401.01 Statutory Authority
[…] 1401.01 Statutory Authority
Section 30 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1112, provides authority for establishing a classification system. That section states, in part, as follows:
The Director may establish a classification of goods and services, for convenience of Patent and Trademark Office administration, but not to limit or extend the applicant’s or registrant’s rights.
1401.02 International Trademark Classification Adopted