804.02   Averments Required in Verification of Application for Registration - §1 or §44 Application
[…] 804.02   Averments Required in Verification of Application for Registration - §1 or §44 Application

The requirements for the verified statement in applications under §1 or §44 of the Trademark Act are set forth in §§1(a)(3), 1(b)(3), and 44 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §§1051(a)(3), 1051(b)(3), and 1126, and 37 C.F.R. §§2.33, 2.34, and 2.193(e)(1).  These allegations are required regardless of whether the verification is in the form of an oath (TMEP §804.01(a)) or a declaration (TMEP §804.01(b)).  See TMEP §804.05 regarding the requirements for verification of a §66(a) application.

Truth of Facts Recited.  Under 15 U.S.C. §§1051(a)(3)(B) and 1051(b)(3)(C), the verification of an application for registration must include an allegation that "to the best of the verifier’s knowledge and belief, the facts recited in the application are accurate."  The language in 37 C.F.R. §2.20 that "all statements made of [the verifier’s] own knowledge are true, and all statements made on information and belief are believed to be true" satisfies this requirement. See 37 C.F.R. §§2.33(b)(1), (2).

Use in Commerce.