District of Columbia Code—Section 28    2701.
[…] An act which would otherwise be required, authorized, or permitted to be performed on Saturday in the District at the office or banking house of, or by, any such bank or bank institution, Federal savings and loan association, building association, building and loan association, or savings and loan association, if Saturday were not a holiday, shall or may be so performed on the next succeeding business day, and liability or loss of rights of any kind may not result from such delay.

Note.—As to the observance of holidays which fall on Saturday, see 5 U.S.C. §6103, which provides:

"(b)(1) Instead of a holiday that occurs on a Saturday, the Friday immediately before is a legal public holiday...."

35  U.S.C. §22    Printing of papers filed.

The Director may require papers filed in the Patent and Trademark Office to be printed, typewritten, or on an electronic medium.